C2G 85485 fibre optic cable 7 m SC ST OFNR Orange

SKU: 85484

in stock

85484

SKU: 85484 Category:

Additional information

Cable length

7 m

Operating temperature (T-T)

-20 – 70 °C

Connector 2 gender

Male

Connector 1 gender

Male

Product colour

Orange

EAN Code

757120854845

Jacket material

Polyvinyl chloride (PVC)

Cable type

OFNR

Full duplex

Y

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode

Core diameter

50 µm

Connector 2

ST

Connector 1

SC

Cladding diameter

125 µm

Brand

C2G

Description

Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre. Specifically designed for use with today’s narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multimode fibre, immune to electrical interference.