C2G 85562 fibre optic cable 5 m ST OFNR Yellow

SKU: 85562

0 in stock

85562

SKU: 85562 Category:

Additional information

Cable length

5 m

Cable type

OFNR

Cladding diameter

125 µm

Connector 1

ST

Connector 2

ST

Core diameter

9 µm

Fiber mode structure

Single-mode

Full duplex

Y

Jacket material

Polyvinyl chloride (PVC)

Operating temperature (T-T)

-20 – 70 °C

EAN Code

757120855620

Product colour

Yellow

Connector 1 gender

Male

Connector 2 gender

Male

Brand

C2G

Description

Cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over longer distances. With ST to ST termination, this high quality fibre optic patch cable is specifically designed for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 9/125 Single-mode fibre, immune to electrical interference.